Privacy Policy

We strive to protect the personal information that you share with us, and we want you to feel confident that Burgess Furniture takes care of your data every step of the way in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).
This privacy policy explains how we use and protect any personal information you provide, in all interactions whether online via our website, or via email or phone.

Personal information we collect

Personal information we collect from you may include:

  • Contact information (including name, title, email address, phone number, and address)
  • Purchase activity
  • Data about location
  • Identifiers such as IP addresses and cookies used online (which is anonymised)
  • Data collected from website browsing
  • Responses to surveys, product reviews, and comments
  • Contacts between you and us

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you buy a product or service from us
  • If you fill out a form on our website or at an event
  • If you access our website,
  • In the event that you interact with us online, by phone or in person

How we use this personal data:

  • For the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations with you
  • Monitoring browsing activity and replaying sessions to improve our services and website.
  • Any identifiable personal information will be redacted from tracking.
  • To invite you to participate in surveys to monitor and improve the quality of our products and services.
  • Subject to your preferences and consent, to send you marketing promotions, offers, competitions and events by email, post and phone about Burgess Furniture goods and services that may be relevant to you.
  • To keep you updated on any changes to our goods and services, any information required by law with respect to your order, or any product recalls.

Why we use this data

To process this information in accordance UK GDPR requirements we rely on the following lawful bases:

  • This data is used to allow us to meet our contractual arrangements with you, and provide you with information relevant to your requests.
  • Your data is held based on your consent when you complete contact forms or participate in surveys. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so at any time by contacting dataofficer@burgessfurniture.com

Who we share your personal data with

We share your personal data with only trusted third-party service providers or group companies and partners. We require organisations with whom we share personal data to keep your information safe and only use it for the intended purpose.

Third-party service providers

We work with carefully selected third parties, such as our customer database hosting provider, marketing agencies and advertising partners who assist us in providing you with a positive customer experience. We work with these third parties to place relevant content and advertisements for you on our website, other websites and online media channels and apps. In order to do this, we use pixels and cookies.

Zoho PageSense ‚Äď Cookie¬†Policy

To assist with improving the website functionality and user experience the Burgess Furniture website uses Zoho PageSense to monitor browsing activity. Pagesense tracks this data via website cookies, for a full list of the cookies used visit https://www.zoho.com/privacy/cookie-policy.html. You can decline the cookies at any time by editing your cookies consent settings.

Group companies

We may share the personal data we collect with other organisations in the Burgess Furniture Group where those other companies share various operations and business processes with us (such as HSBankett GmbH and international partners). We will only do this in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place as required by law, for instance tax and auditing purposes.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • The right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • The right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • The right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Please contact us at dataofficer@burgessfurniture.com if you wish to make a request.

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us at dataofficer@burgessfurniture.com. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Our contact details

Address: Burgess Furniture, Hanworth Trading Estate, Feltham, TW13 6EH

Phone Number: 0208 894 9231

E-mail: hello@burgessfurniture.com